Animals live on Feven. They exist in abundance. No story of animal life would be complete without a bit of "history". The Feven was an unicellular organism which died out. It has become the centerpiece of the natural history of the planet, so much so that the planet is named after "Feven". Through the magic of micro-photojournalism, a photograph of a theorized "Feven" was pieced together by several animal microbiologists. Note that the Feven is in the midst of cellular division and hence the rending in the midsagittal section. The Feven was and is the most cherished of all species of planet Feven. However it grew, the Feven fed on the heat generated from volcanoes. Similar to dinosaurs on earth, they survived in extremely volatile situations. This Feven, extinct over twenty million years, eventually died off. It is speculated that its genetic makeup did not allow it to live in any but the most fiery environments. Humans have rumored that the Feven came from earth's volcanoes and has since returned.
The Excelus Nekko, or the Golion, is a large, herbivore similar to species of the cat family on earth. The Golion, however, differs in that it is not carnivorous and does not prey on other animals for its source of energy. Although the Golion has features and characteristics that are similar to cats, this animal relies on vegetation for its energy. It has small, flat teeth which are conducive to the food it eats. The Golion's diet consists mostly of plants and grass.
The average Golion stands two meters tall to the top of its head and three meters in length. Its average weight is 25 kilograms. Although the Golion is a large animal, it does not require a lot of food or water for it to survive. The daily intake of vegetation is approximately two kilograms, and three liters of water.
The Golion's habitat is in the tropical latitudes of the planet. It cannot survive in temperatures less than 20 C. and prefers to remain in hot temperatures. The metabolism of the Golion is very slow which allows it to live in such high temperatures without requiring a high intake of food or water. It tends to feed during the cooler temperatures of night and it rests during the hot daytime temperatures.
Fortunately for the Golion, it has the agility and speed of a cat which keeps it from becoming an easy meal for other animals. However, it does not have any other special defense mechanisms to fight off predators. But, because the Golion travels in large groups, called pods, predators are often hesitant to invade the pod to prey on the Golion.
Males have a light brown hair on the body with white hair on the head, whereas females are covered with light brown hair. Males also have a distinctly shorter tail than the female. These are the only few differences between male and female Golions. This has contributed to a very large population of Golions on Feven.
Golions reproduce sexually, bearing offspring alive. The gestation period is approximately 120 days, averaging two offspring per birth. Some Golions have been known to give birth up to six offspring at once. Suprisingly, the male is the one that carries and delivers the offspring. This occurs when the female, during the reproductive act, transfers the fertilized ova into the area near the male's stomach where the offspring will develop. The Golion becomes sexually mature at three years and reproduces once every year. The average lifespan is 25 years.
This picture of the Golion is one taken while it was in motion, so it is somewhat blurred. Note the white mane of hair on its head.
Contrast the Golion with the Euwol. The Euwol is mostly carnivorious and will try to eat the Golion when it is away from its pod. The term "carnivoria" means meat eater. At the same time, the Euwol also travels in pods for safety and for hunting efficiency. As such, each is trying to be the dominant male in the pack. The Euwol marks off its territory and any one else beware. Its territory is quite wide ranging, up to a hundred miles or more.
The Euwol's height will crest at about two meters with about a length of two meters. Some have been sighted to be as long as three meters and as short as one meter. Its daily intake of nutrients is about twenty-five kilograms of meat and about ten liters of water.
The Euwol prefers living on the plains. Among the plains, it can use its sensitive nose to sniff out prey, and use its keen sense of sight to zero in on the hapless victim. Contrast the rapid metabolism of the Euwol with the Golion and it is clear why it must constantly hunt. Without the nutrients provided by meat, the Euwol would quickly weaken and die.
In this picture of the skeletal remains of Euwol, note the position of teeth.
Males have three pairs of incisors in each jaw while the female has two. Their molars are flattened from grinding food and the last premolar of the upper jaw and first molar of the lower jaw is sharp and jagged for cutting. They can be distinguished by the size of their bodies, being somewhat smaller than the female of the species. The Euwol will bite, claw, and bowl over any animal it can find to eat.
Euwols reproduce sexually, bearing offspring alive. The female bears the baby and cares for it while the male roams the plains in search of food. In times of famine, the female Euwol has been known to kill other Euwols not of their own pod for food. The average lifespan is about ten years.
Return to Feven Menu